Somfy · RTS remotes and accessories · ref. 1810627
Universal RTS Receiver
Adds RTS radio control to a wired 120 V Somfy motor, and connects it to sun and wind sensors.
Price
$296 MSRP
Weatherproof housing with cable glands. Connects to 120 V.
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
- Motors wired 120 V AC
- Memory 12 transmitters, 3 sensors
- Housing IP 66
- Warranty 5 years
Product 11 / 24 — All 24 products
- 01 · Situo 1 RTS Pure II$97 MSRP
- 02 · Situo 5 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 03 · Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II$169 MSRP
- 04 · Telis 16 RTS Pure$433 MSRP
- 05 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel$221 MSRP
- 06 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel$232 MSRP
- 07 · Smoove 1 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 08 · Smoove 4 RTS Pure II$160 MSRP
- 09 · RTS Repeater$279 MSRP
- 10 · RTS Dry Contact Interface$130 MSRP
- 11 · Universal RTS Receiver$296 MSRP
- 12 · Ysia 1 Zigbee$103 MSRP
- 13 · Ysia 5 Zigbee$136 MSRP
- 14 · DecoFlex WireFree Zigbee 4-channel$264 MSRP
- 15 · TaHoma switch$319 MSRP
- 16 · Zigbee Smart Plug$72 MSRP
- 17 · Lithium-ion Charger V2$29 MSRP
- 18 · Magnetic Charging V2$16 MSRP
- 19 · External Rechargeable Lithium-ion Battery$106 MSRP
- 20 · WireFree Solar Panel Kit$162 MSRP
- 21 · 24 V Power Distribution Panel$1,324 MSRP
- 22 · IGC 4n1 Controller$982 MSRP
- 23 · RTS Receiver for IGC and GCS$224 MSRP
- 24 · 120 V Wall Switches$30 MSRP


01 — At a glance
What it does, simply.
The universal RTS receiver gives RTS radio control to standard 120 V Somfy motors that have no built-in radio. It works on its own, as a radio control, or with RTS sun and wind sensors.
With an Eolis RTS wind sensor, it retracts an awning when the wind exceeds the set threshold; with a Soliris RTS sensor, it also handles the sun. Two intermediate positions can be programmed.
It stores up to 12 transmitters or channels and 3 sensors. Its weatherproof housing installs near the motor, even outdoors, with the fittings facing down.
Radio for a wired motor
A 120 V Somfy motor without radio can be operated by an RTS remote.
Sun and wind
Compatible with Eolis RTS, Soliris RTS, Eolis and Sunis WireFree sensors.
12 transmitters, 3 sensors
Several remotes and sensors on one motor.
Two intermediate positions
User-programmable, in addition to the limits.
Weatherproof housing
IP 66, with watertight cable glands.
Sequence button
To test the motor on site: up, stop, down, stop.
02 — Spec sheet
The numbers, straight up.
Somfy documentation
All the official documentation (2 documents, French and English)
Specifications taken from the Somfy Pro Canada catalogue and Somfy documents on October 1, 2026. When two Somfy documents differ, both values are given.
| Function | Adds RTS control to a wired motor |
|---|---|
| Compatible motors | Standard 120 V AC Somfy motors, without built-in radio |
| Power | 120 V AC, 60 Hz (108 to 132 V) |
| Radio protocol | RTS, 433.42 MHz |
| Memory | 12 transmitters or channels and 3 sensors |
| Compatible sensors | Eolis RTS, Soliris RTS, Eolis WireFree, Sunis WireFree |
| Intermediate positions | 2, programmable |
| Housing | Weatherproof, with watertight cable glands |
| Protection rating | IP 66 |
| Insulation class | Class II |
| Weight | 136 g |
| Colour | Alpine white |
| Operating temperature | −20 to 60 °C |
| Storage temperature | −20 to 60 °C |
| Warranty | 5 years (Somfy) |
Official Somfy documentation
Every official Somfy document for this product, gathered in one place by Le Gars des Stores, certified Somfy Expert. The PDFs open on Somfy's website.
In English (2)
Installation and use
Programming
In French (0)
Somfy does not yet publish a French document for this product.
03 — Compatibility
What it works with.
- Motors
- Wired 120 V
- Standard 120 V AC Somfy motors, without built-in radio.
- Controls
- RTS
- Situo, Telis, DecoFlex RTS and TaHoma switch.
- Sensors
- Sun and wind
- Eolis RTS, Soliris RTS, Eolis and Sunis WireFree.
The wired 120 V motor in our lineup:
Useful pages with this product
04 — What to consider
Before you buy, good to know…
- It gives radio to wired motors: the Sonesse 40 WT in our lineup, or an existing wired motor being upgraded. Our other motors already have radio (RTS or Zigbee) or are controlled over an RS485 bus: they don't need it.
- 120 V connection: hot, neutral, ground and motor wires, following Somfy's diagram.
- Not on a metal surface: radio reception suffers, according to Somfy.
- Direction of rotation is checked at commissioning. Somfy warns that an awning extending in high wind instead of retracting would be damaged.
05 — Frequently asked questions
What customers ask.
Does my motor need a universal RTS receiver?
Only if it is a wired 120 V Somfy motor without radio: the Sonesse 40 WT in our lineup, or an older model. Our other motors already have radio or are controlled over an RS485 bus.
Can a wind sensor be added?
Yes. With an Eolis RTS or Eolis WireFree sensor, the awning retracts when the wind exceeds the set threshold; other commands are then ignored while the wind stays high, according to Somfy.
How many controls can it store?
Up to 12 transmitters or channels, and up to 3 sensors.
Can it be installed outdoors?
Yes. Its housing is weatherproof (IP 66). Somfy asks that it be installed near the motor, with the fittings facing down, and away from any metal surface.
Do you install in Montreal, Sherbrooke and the Eastern Townships?
Yes. Le Gars des Stores serves the West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South Shore, the North Shore, western Laval and the Eastern Townships (Sherbrooke, Magog); elsewhere, depending on the project. We handle measuring, made-to-measure ordering, installation and programming.
06 — Same category
Compare with its neighbours.
RTS remotes and accessories
| Product | Protocol | Power | Price | View page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Situo 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $97 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $128 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2430) | $169 MSRP | |
| Telis 16 RTS Pure | RTS | 2 AAA batteries | $433 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $221 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $232 MSRP | |
| Smoove 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $128 MSRP | |
| Smoove 4 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $160 MSRP | |
| RTS Repeater | RTS | 120 V outlet | $279 MSRP | |
| RTS Dry Contact Interface | RTS | 3 V lithium battery | $130 MSRP | |
| Universal RTS Receiver — this page | RTS | 120 V AC | $296 MSRP |
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
Certified Somfy Expert
A motorization project?
Certified Somfy Expert, authorized distributor and installer. Sales, measuring, installation and programming: one team, since 2014.
The West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South and North Shores, western Laval and the Eastern Townships. Elsewhere, depending on the project.

Somfy Expert

warranty
on motors

and installer
Somfy® and the product names mentioned belong to their respective owners. Product images: © Somfy Systems, Inc. Le Gars des Stores is an independent retailer and installer; this site is not operated or endorsed by Somfy. Zigbee® and the other brands mentioned belong to their respective owners.























