Somfy · RTS remotes and accessories · ref. 1810791
RTS Repeater
When the control is too far from the motor: the repeater picks up the RTS signal and sends it on.
Price
$279 MSRP
Plugs into an ordinary 120 V outlet.
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
- Protocol RTS
- Power 120 V outlet
- Maximum 2 per network
- Warranty 5 years
Product 09 / 24 — All 24 products
- 01 · Situo 1 RTS Pure II$97 MSRP
- 02 · Situo 5 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 03 · Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II$169 MSRP
- 04 · Telis 16 RTS Pure$433 MSRP
- 05 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel$221 MSRP
- 06 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel$232 MSRP
- 07 · Smoove 1 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 08 · Smoove 4 RTS Pure II$160 MSRP
- 09 · RTS Repeater$279 MSRP
- 10 · RTS Dry Contact Interface$130 MSRP
- 11 · Universal RTS Receiver$296 MSRP
- 12 · Ysia 1 Zigbee$103 MSRP
- 13 · Ysia 5 Zigbee$136 MSRP
- 14 · DecoFlex WireFree Zigbee 4-channel$264 MSRP
- 15 · TaHoma switch$319 MSRP
- 16 · Zigbee Smart Plug$72 MSRP
- 17 · Lithium-ion Charger V2$29 MSRP
- 18 · Magnetic Charging V2$16 MSRP
- 19 · External Rechargeable Lithium-ion Battery$106 MSRP
- 20 · WireFree Solar Panel Kit$162 MSRP
- 21 · 24 V Power Distribution Panel$1,324 MSRP
- 22 · IGC 4n1 Controller$982 MSRP
- 23 · RTS Receiver for IGC and GCS$224 MSRP
- 24 · 120 V Wall Switches$30 MSRP


01 — At a glance
What it does, simply.
The RTS repeater extends the range of the Somfy radio signal. It picks up the command from a remote or another RTS transmitter and sends it on to the motor or receiver.
It plugs into a 120 V outlet. Somfy recommends placing it at least half-way between the control and the motor. A red light blinks when it relays a signal.
Extended range
For motors far from their control, or separated by several walls.
Plug in, no wiring
A 120 V outlet is all it needs.
Communication light
The red light blinks with each relayed signal.
Two per network
Somfy limits a single installation to two repeaters.
Large projects
Somfy designed it for large installations.
RTS compatible
Relays RTS remotes, keypads and hubs to RTS motors and receivers.
02 — Spec sheet
The numbers, straight up.
Somfy documentation
All the official documentation (3 documents, French and English)
Specifications taken from the Somfy Pro Canada catalogue and Somfy documents on October 1, 2026. When two Somfy documents differ, both values are given.
| Function | Picks up and retransmits the RTS signal |
|---|---|
| Protocol | RTS |
| Power | 120 V AC outlet, 60 Hz |
| Placement | At least half-way between the control and the motor |
| Indicator | Red light blinks during communication |
| Maximum number | 2 per network |
| Dimensions and added range | Not published by Somfy |
| Warranty | 5 years (Somfy) |
Official Somfy documentation
Every official Somfy document for this product, gathered in one place by Le Gars des Stores, certified Somfy Expert. The PDFs open on Somfy's website.
In English (3)
Spec sheets
Installation and use
Programming
In French (0)
Somfy does not yet publish a French document for this product.
03 — Compatibility
What it works with.
- Protocol
- RTS
- Relays Situo, Telis, DecoFlex RTS and TaHoma switch to RTS motors and receivers.
- Does not relay
- Zigbee
- The Zigbee network is strengthened by plugged-in devices, such as the Zigbee smart plug.
- Power
- 120 V outlet
- Placed at least half-way between the control and the motor.
The RTS motors in our lineup:
- Sonesse 28 WireFree RTS — External Battery
- Sonesse 28 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Roll Up 28 WireFree RTS V2 — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse ULTRA 30 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse 30 RTS 24V DC
- Sonesse 40 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse 40 RTS 404S2 — 120 V
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 510A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 525A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 535A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 550R2
Useful pages with this product
04 — What to consider
Before you buy, good to know…
- RTS only. In Zigbee, that role belongs to always-powered devices, such as the Zigbee smart plug.
- Two repeaters at most per network, according to Somfy.
- You need an outlet at the right spot, half-way between the control and the motor.
- Somfy publishes neither its dimensions nor the added range. We check range on site before recommending one.
05 — Frequently asked questions
What customers ask.
Do I need an RTS repeater?
Only if a motor responds poorly because it is too far from its control or behind thick walls. We test range during installation before recommending one.
Where should it go?
In a 120 V outlet located at least half-way between the control and the motor, according to Somfy.
How many can be installed?
Two at most per network, according to Somfy.
Does it work with Zigbee motors?
No. In Zigbee, every always-powered device already relays the signal; the Zigbee smart plug strengthens the network for battery motors.
Do you install in Montreal, Sherbrooke and the Eastern Townships?
Yes. Le Gars des Stores serves the West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South Shore, the North Shore, western Laval and the Eastern Townships (Sherbrooke, Magog); elsewhere, depending on the project. We handle measuring, made-to-measure ordering, installation and programming.
06 — Same category
Compare with its neighbours.
RTS remotes and accessories
| Product | Protocol | Power | Price | View page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Situo 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $97 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $128 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2430) | $169 MSRP | |
| Telis 16 RTS Pure | RTS | 2 AAA batteries | $433 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $221 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $232 MSRP | |
| Smoove 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $128 MSRP | |
| Smoove 4 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $160 MSRP | |
| RTS Repeater — this page | RTS | 120 V outlet | $279 MSRP | |
| RTS Dry Contact Interface | RTS | 3 V lithium battery | $130 MSRP | |
| Universal RTS Receiver | RTS | 120 V AC | $296 MSRP |
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
Certified Somfy Expert
A motorization project?
Certified Somfy Expert, authorized distributor and installer. Sales, measuring, installation and programming: one team, since 2014.
The West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South and North Shores, western Laval and the Eastern Townships. Elsewhere, depending on the project.

Somfy Expert

warranty
on motors

and installer
Somfy® and the product names mentioned belong to their respective owners. Product images: © Somfy Systems, Inc. Le Gars des Stores is an independent retailer and installer; this site is not operated or endorsed by Somfy. Zigbee® and the other brands mentioned belong to their respective owners.























