Somfy · RTS remotes and accessories · ref. 1810813 / 1810830
DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel
Five channels on the wall, no wires: one keypad to operate the shades of a room, or a whole floor, separately.
Price, from
$232 MSRP
White: $256 · black: $232. Mounting bracket included.
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
- Channels 5
- Protocol RTS
- Wiring none
- Colours white, black
Product 06 / 24 — All 24 products
- 01 · Situo 1 RTS Pure II$97 MSRP
- 02 · Situo 5 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 03 · Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II$169 MSRP
- 04 · Telis 16 RTS Pure$433 MSRP
- 05 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel$221 MSRP
- 06 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel$232 MSRP
- 07 · Smoove 1 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 08 · Smoove 4 RTS Pure II$160 MSRP
- 09 · RTS Repeater$279 MSRP
- 10 · RTS Dry Contact Interface$130 MSRP
- 11 · Universal RTS Receiver$296 MSRP
- 12 · Ysia 1 Zigbee$103 MSRP
- 13 · Ysia 5 Zigbee$136 MSRP
- 14 · DecoFlex WireFree Zigbee 4-channel$264 MSRP
- 15 · TaHoma switch$319 MSRP
- 16 · Zigbee Smart Plug$72 MSRP
- 17 · Lithium-ion Charger V2$29 MSRP
- 18 · Magnetic Charging V2$16 MSRP
- 19 · External Rechargeable Lithium-ion Battery$106 MSRP
- 20 · WireFree Solar Panel Kit$162 MSRP
- 21 · 24 V Power Distribution Panel$1,324 MSRP
- 22 · IGC 4n1 Controller$982 MSRP
- 23 · RTS Receiver for IGC and GCS$224 MSRP
- 24 · 120 V Wall Switches$30 MSRP


01 — At a glance
What it does, simply.
The DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel is a battery-powered wireless wall keypad. The channel buttons select the shade or group, the light beside it confirms the selection, then up, stop or down.
Like the 1-channel version, it installs without an electrical box: the bracket provided fastens into drywall, next to a Decora-style light switch, under a double plate.
Five channels
One channel per shade or per group, on a single keypad.
Selection lights
The light next to the button shows the selected channel.
No wires
Battery powered: nothing to run through the wall.
No electrical box
The mounting bracket provided fastens into drywall.
Engraved buttons
The channel buttons can be replaced with engraved buttons ordered from Somfy.
White or black
Two colours, two prices: black costs less.
Variants and prices
| Variant | Somfy ref. | Price |
|---|---|---|
| White | 1810813 | $256 MSRP |
| Black | 1810830 | $232 MSRP |
02 — Spec sheet
The numbers, straight up.
Somfy documentation
All the official documentation (12 documents, French and English)
Specifications taken from the Somfy Pro Canada catalogue and Somfy documents on October 1, 2026. When two Somfy documents differ, both values are given.
| Channels | 5 |
|---|---|
| Buttons | 5 channel buttons with lights; up, stop, down |
| Radio protocol | RTS, 433.42 MHz |
| Power | 3 V lithium battery, type 2450 (Somfy instructions) |
| Installation | Low-voltage mounting bracket fastened to drywall, no electrical box |
| Cut-out | 1 5/8 x 3 7/16 in (41 x 87 mm) |
| Style | Decora — pairs with an existing switch under a double plate |
| Dimensions | 70 x 114 mm (2.76 x 4.49 in) |
| Weight | 59 g (white version) |
| Colours | White (1810813) or black (1810830) |
| Operating temperature | 5 to 40 °C |
| Storage temperature | 5 to 40 °C |
| Warranty | 5 years (Somfy) |
Official Somfy documentation
Every official Somfy document for this product, gathered in one place by Le Gars des Stores, certified Somfy Expert. The PDFs open on Somfy's website.
In English (12)
Installation and use
Programming
Dimensional drawings
Brochures and flyers
Safety
In French (0)
Somfy does not yet publish a French document for this product.
03 — Compatibility
What it works with.
- Protocol
- RTS
- Somfy radio at 433.42 MHz. Operates RTS motors and receivers, whether battery, 24 V or 120 V.
- Does not operate
- Zigbee
- Zigbee motors accept no RTS control. They need an Ysia, a DecoFlex Zigbee or a TaHoma switch.
- Installation
- Wireless
- The bracket fastens to drywall, with no electrical box.
The RTS motors in our lineup, all compatible:
- Sonesse 28 WireFree RTS — External Battery
- Sonesse 28 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Roll Up 28 WireFree RTS V2 — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse ULTRA 30 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse 30 RTS 24V DC
- Sonesse 40 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse 40 RTS 404S2 — 120 V
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 510A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 525A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 535A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 550R2
Useful pages with this product
04 — What to consider
Before you buy, good to know…
- RTS only. For Zigbee motors, the DecoFlex WireFree Zigbee 4-channel.
- Beyond five groups, the Telis 16 and its sixteen channels, or the TaHoma switch.
- Drywall cut-out: 1 5/8 x 3 7/16 in, according to Somfy's instructions.
- Black ($232) costs less than white ($256), according to Somfy's 2026 price list.
05 — Frequently asked questions
What customers ask.
Can all the shades be operated at once?
Yes. A channel is programmed to group the shades you want: according to Somfy, a channel button followed by a command moves the whole group.
Does it take an electrician to install?
No. It runs on a battery and fastens to drywall with the bracket provided, with no electrical box.
Can the buttons be engraved?
Yes. Somfy makes engraved buttons to order; the official order form is in the documentation below.
Does it work with a Zigbee motor?
No. It is an RTS control. Zigbee motors are operated with an Ysia remote, a DecoFlex Zigbee keypad or the TaHoma switch.
Do you install in Montreal, Sherbrooke and the Eastern Townships?
Yes. Le Gars des Stores serves the West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South Shore, the North Shore, western Laval and the Eastern Townships (Sherbrooke, Magog); elsewhere, depending on the project. We handle measuring, made-to-measure ordering, installation and programming.
06 — Same category
Compare with its neighbours.
RTS remotes and accessories
| Product | Protocol | Power | Price | View page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Situo 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $97 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $128 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2430) | $169 MSRP | |
| Telis 16 RTS Pure | RTS | 2 AAA batteries | $433 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $221 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel — this page | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $232 MSRP | |
| Smoove 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $128 MSRP | |
| Smoove 4 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $160 MSRP | |
| RTS Repeater | RTS | 120 V outlet | $279 MSRP | |
| RTS Dry Contact Interface | RTS | 3 V lithium battery | $130 MSRP | |
| Universal RTS Receiver | RTS | 120 V AC | $296 MSRP |
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
Certified Somfy Expert
A motorization project?
Certified Somfy Expert, authorized distributor and installer. Sales, measuring, installation and programming: one team, since 2014.
The West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South and North Shores, western Laval and the Eastern Townships. Elsewhere, depending on the project.

Somfy Expert

warranty
on motors

and installer
Somfy® and the product names mentioned belong to their respective owners. Product images: © Somfy Systems, Inc. Le Gars des Stores is an independent retailer and installer; this site is not operated or endorsed by Somfy. Zigbee® and the other brands mentioned belong to their respective owners.























