Somfy · RTS remotes and accessories · ref. 1810493
RTS Dry Contact Interface
The bridge between a home automation system, or any relay control, and Somfy RTS motors: one channel, battery powered.
Price
$130 MSRP
One RTS control channel per interface.
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
- Channels 1
- Inputs dry contacts
- Output RTS
- Warranty 5 years
Product 10 / 24 — All 24 products
- 01 · Situo 1 RTS Pure II$97 MSRP
- 02 · Situo 5 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 03 · Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II$169 MSRP
- 04 · Telis 16 RTS Pure$433 MSRP
- 05 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel$221 MSRP
- 06 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel$232 MSRP
- 07 · Smoove 1 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 08 · Smoove 4 RTS Pure II$160 MSRP
- 09 · RTS Repeater$279 MSRP
- 10 · RTS Dry Contact Interface$130 MSRP
- 11 · Universal RTS Receiver$296 MSRP
- 12 · Ysia 1 Zigbee$103 MSRP
- 13 · Ysia 5 Zigbee$136 MSRP
- 14 · DecoFlex WireFree Zigbee 4-channel$264 MSRP
- 15 · TaHoma switch$319 MSRP
- 16 · Zigbee Smart Plug$72 MSRP
- 17 · Lithium-ion Charger V2$29 MSRP
- 18 · Magnetic Charging V2$16 MSRP
- 19 · External Rechargeable Lithium-ion Battery$106 MSRP
- 20 · WireFree Solar Panel Kit$162 MSRP
- 21 · 24 V Power Distribution Panel$1,324 MSRP
- 22 · IGC 4n1 Controller$982 MSRP
- 23 · RTS Receiver for IGC and GCS$224 MSRP
- 24 · 120 V Wall Switches$30 MSRP


01 — At a glance
What it does, simply.
The RTS dry contact interface links a home automation system, a commercial control or any other third-party system to Somfy RTS products. When the system closes a contact, the interface sends the radio command to the shade.
It offers one channel and runs on a battery. Four wires: a closure between green and white sends up, between green and black sends down, between green and red sends stop or the intermediate position.
Dry contacts
A momentary contact closure, through a relay, triggers the command.
One channel
One shade, or a group of shades on the same channel.
Three commands
Up, down, and stop or intermediate position.
Battery powered
No power supply to plan for the interface.
All RTS motors
Works with RTS motors and receivers, according to Somfy.
Programming button
To add it to the motor's memory, like a remote.
02 — Spec sheet
The numbers, straight up.
Somfy documentation
All the official documentation (3 documents, French and English)
Specifications taken from the Somfy Pro Canada catalogue and Somfy documents on October 1, 2026. When two Somfy documents differ, both values are given.
| Channels | 1 |
|---|---|
| Inputs | Momentary dry contacts (relays) |
| Wires | 4: red, black, green and white |
| Up | Closure between green and white |
| Down | Closure between green and black |
| Stop or intermediate position | Closure between green and red |
| Radio protocol | RTS, 433.42 MHz |
| Range | 20 m in open field (catalogue); 65 ft under optimal conditions (spec sheet) |
| Power | 3 V lithium battery, CR2430 (Somfy spare 9012091) |
| Dimensions | 150 x 100 x 60 mm (catalogue); 6 x 4 1/4 x 2 1/4 in (spec sheet) |
| Protection rating | IP 20 — indoor use |
| Insulation class | Class II |
| Colour | White |
| Operating temperature | 5 to 60 °C |
| Warranty | 5 years (Somfy) |
Official Somfy documentation
Every official Somfy document for this product, gathered in one place by Le Gars des Stores, certified Somfy Expert. The PDFs open on Somfy's website.
In English (3)
Programming
In French (0)
Somfy does not yet publish a French document for this product.
03 — Compatibility
What it works with.
- Input
- Dry contact
- Relay from a home automation system, a timer or a commercial control.
- Output
- RTS
- All RTS motors and receivers, according to Somfy.
- Does not operate
- Zigbee
- Zigbee motors accept no RTS control. They need an Ysia, a DecoFlex Zigbee or a TaHoma switch.
The RTS motors in our lineup:
- Sonesse 28 WireFree RTS — External Battery
- Sonesse 28 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Roll Up 28 WireFree RTS V2 — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse ULTRA 30 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse 30 RTS 24V DC
- Sonesse 40 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse 40 RTS 404S2 — 120 V
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 510A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 525A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 535A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 550R2
Useful pages with this product
04 — What to consider
Before you buy, good to know…
- One channel per interface. To operate several groups separately, you need one per group.
- It is driven by contact closure only. For network integration (Control4, Crestron, Savant…), the TaHoma switch has Somfy integration guides.
- RTS only. It does not operate Zigbee motors.
- Somfy lists 150 x 100 x 60 mm in its catalogue and 6 x 4 1/4 x 2 1/4 in in its spec sheet; plan the space in the panel or service ceiling.
05 — Frequently asked questions
What customers ask.
What is a dry contact interface for?
To operate RTS shades from a system that doesn't speak Somfy radio: home automation, a timer, a building control. The system closes a contact; the interface sends the radio command.
How many shades can it operate?
One channel: one shade or a group of shades programmed together. For separate groups, you need one interface per group.
Does it need to be plugged in?
No. It runs on a 3 V lithium battery (CR2430), according to Somfy's spec sheet.
Does it work with Zigbee motors?
No. To connect Zigbee motors to a home automation system, the TaHoma switch and its Somfy integration guides take over.
Do you install in Montreal, Sherbrooke and the Eastern Townships?
Yes. Le Gars des Stores serves the West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South Shore, the North Shore, western Laval and the Eastern Townships (Sherbrooke, Magog); elsewhere, depending on the project. We handle measuring, made-to-measure ordering, installation and programming.
06 — Same category
Compare with its neighbours.
RTS remotes and accessories
| Product | Protocol | Power | Price | View page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Situo 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $97 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $128 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2430) | $169 MSRP | |
| Telis 16 RTS Pure | RTS | 2 AAA batteries | $433 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $221 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $232 MSRP | |
| Smoove 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $128 MSRP | |
| Smoove 4 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $160 MSRP | |
| RTS Repeater | RTS | 120 V outlet | $279 MSRP | |
| RTS Dry Contact Interface — this page | RTS | 3 V lithium battery | $130 MSRP | |
| Universal RTS Receiver | RTS | 120 V AC | $296 MSRP |
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
Certified Somfy Expert
A motorization project?
Certified Somfy Expert, authorized distributor and installer. Sales, measuring, installation and programming: one team, since 2014.
The West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South and North Shores, western Laval and the Eastern Townships. Elsewhere, depending on the project.

Somfy Expert

warranty
on motors

and installer
Somfy® and the product names mentioned belong to their respective owners. Product images: © Somfy Systems, Inc. Le Gars des Stores is an independent retailer and installer; this site is not operated or endorsed by Somfy. Zigbee® and the other brands mentioned belong to their respective owners.























