Somfy · RTS remotes and accessories · ref. 1811612
Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II
The Situo 5 with a tilt wheel: to angle the slats of a Venetian blind or the sheer vanes of a Shangri-La, one notch at a time.
Price
$169 MSRP
Battery and wall holder included.
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
- Channels 5
- Wheel tilt
- Protocol RTS
- Warranty 5 years
Product 03 / 24 — All 24 products
- 01 · Situo 1 RTS Pure II$97 MSRP
- 02 · Situo 5 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 03 · Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II$169 MSRP
- 04 · Telis 16 RTS Pure$433 MSRP
- 05 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel$221 MSRP
- 06 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel$232 MSRP
- 07 · Smoove 1 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 08 · Smoove 4 RTS Pure II$160 MSRP
- 09 · RTS Repeater$279 MSRP
- 10 · RTS Dry Contact Interface$130 MSRP
- 11 · Universal RTS Receiver$296 MSRP
- 12 · Ysia 1 Zigbee$103 MSRP
- 13 · Ysia 5 Zigbee$136 MSRP
- 14 · DecoFlex WireFree Zigbee 4-channel$264 MSRP
- 15 · TaHoma switch$319 MSRP
- 16 · Zigbee Smart Plug$72 MSRP
- 17 · Lithium-ion Charger V2$29 MSRP
- 18 · Magnetic Charging V2$16 MSRP
- 19 · External Rechargeable Lithium-ion Battery$106 MSRP
- 20 · WireFree Solar Panel Kit$162 MSRP
- 21 · 24 V Power Distribution Panel$1,324 MSRP
- 22 · IGC 4n1 Controller$982 MSRP
- 23 · RTS Receiver for IGC and GCS$224 MSRP
- 24 · 120 V Wall Switches$30 MSRP


01 — At a glance
What it does, simply.
The Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II operates five shades, or five groups of shades, like the Situo 5. It adds a wheel: each notch tilts the slats of a Venetian blind or the sheer vanes of a Shangri-La a little, to fine-tune light and heat without opening the shade all the way.
You pick the channel with the selector, then raise, lower or call up the “my” position. According to Somfy, the wheel also adjusts the brightness of RTS LED lighting. The wall holder attaches with adhesive or screws, and the remote rests in it.
Tilt wheel
One notch at a time: the slats or sheer vanes open and close in small steps.
Five channels
Four indicator lights show the channel; the fifth is selected when all four are lit.
“my” button
Stops the shade while it moves or sends it to your favourite position.
Wall holder included
It sticks to a clean surface, or screws to the wall.
RTS compatible
According to Somfy, an RTS control operates any RTS motor.
Pure finish
White, like the Situo 1 and 5 RTS Pure II.
02 — Spec sheet
The numbers, straight up.
Somfy documentation
All the official documentation (7 documents, French and English)
Specifications taken from the Somfy Pro Canada catalogue and Somfy documents on October 1, 2026. When two Somfy documents differ, both values are given.
| Channels | 5 (selector with 4 indicator lights; channel 5 = all 4 lights on) |
|---|---|
| Buttons | Up, my/stop, down, tilt wheel; PROG button on the back |
| Radio protocol | RTS, 433.42 MHz |
| Range in open field | 150 m (Somfy catalogue) |
| Power | 3 V CR2430 lithium coin battery, included |
| Battery life | 5 years (Somfy catalogue) |
| Antenna | Integrated |
| Dimensions | 140 x 45 x 20 mm in the catalogue; 138 x 44 mm (5.42 x 1.75 in) on the dimensional drawing |
| Wall holder | Adhesive, or screwed to the wall |
| Finish | Pure (white) |
| Protection rating | IP 20 — indoor use |
| Operating temperature | 0 to 50 °C |
| Storage temperature | −20 to 60 °C |
| Warranty | 5 years (Somfy) |
Official Somfy documentation
Every official Somfy document for this product, gathered in one place by Le Gars des Stores, certified Somfy Expert. The PDFs open on Somfy's website.
In English (6)
Installation and use
Programming
Dimensional drawings
Brochures and flyers
Environment
Safety
In French (1)
Installation and use
03 — Compatibility
What it works with.
- Protocol
- RTS
- Somfy radio at 433.42 MHz. Operates RTS motors and receivers, whether battery, 24 V or 120 V.
- Does not operate
- Zigbee
- Zigbee motors accept no RTS control. They need an Ysia, a DecoFlex Zigbee or a TaHoma switch.
- With TaHoma
- Compatible
- A TaHoma switch can operate the same RTS motors in the app, in addition to this control.
The RTS motors in our lineup, all compatible:
- Sonesse 28 WireFree RTS — External Battery
- Sonesse 28 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Roll Up 28 WireFree RTS V2 — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse ULTRA 30 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse 30 RTS 24V DC
- Sonesse 40 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse 40 RTS 404S2 — 120 V
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 510A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 525A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 535A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 550R2
Useful pages with this product
04 — What to consider
Before you buy, good to know…
- The wheel is mainly for shades with tilting slats: Venetian blinds and Shangri-La. For roller shades, the regular Situo 5 ($128) does the same job.
- RTS only. It does not operate Zigbee motors: those need an Ysia, a DecoFlex Zigbee or the TaHoma switch.
- CR2430 battery, according to Somfy's instructions and catalogue: it is replaced by sliding off the back panel.
- Indoor use only, according to Somfy.
05 — Frequently asked questions
What customers ask.
What is the wheel for?
To tilt the slats of a Venetian blind or the sheer vanes of a Shangri-La, one notch at a time, to fine-tune light and heat. According to Somfy, it also adjusts the brightness of RTS LED lighting.
How is it different from the regular Situo 5?
The same five channels and the same “my” button, plus the tilt wheel. The Situo 5 costs $128 MSRP, the Situo 5 Variation $169 MSRP.
How does it mount on the wall?
The holder provided sticks to a flat, clean and dry surface, or screws to the wall. The remote hooks onto it and comes off when needed.
Does it work with a Zigbee motor?
No. It is an RTS control. Zigbee motors are operated with an Ysia remote, a DecoFlex Zigbee keypad or the TaHoma switch.
Do you install in Montreal, Sherbrooke and the Eastern Townships?
Yes. Le Gars des Stores serves the West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South Shore, the North Shore, western Laval and the Eastern Townships (Sherbrooke, Magog); elsewhere, depending on the project. We handle measuring, made-to-measure ordering, installation and programming.
06 — Same category
Compare with its neighbours.
RTS remotes and accessories
| Product | Protocol | Power | Price | View page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Situo 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $97 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $128 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II — this page | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2430) | $169 MSRP | |
| Telis 16 RTS Pure | RTS | 2 AAA batteries | $433 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $221 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $232 MSRP | |
| Smoove 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $128 MSRP | |
| Smoove 4 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $160 MSRP | |
| RTS Repeater | RTS | 120 V outlet | $279 MSRP | |
| RTS Dry Contact Interface | RTS | 3 V lithium battery | $130 MSRP | |
| Universal RTS Receiver | RTS | 120 V AC | $296 MSRP |
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
Certified Somfy Expert
A motorization project?
Certified Somfy Expert, authorized distributor and installer. Sales, measuring, installation and programming: one team, since 2014.
The West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South and North Shores, western Laval and the Eastern Townships. Elsewhere, depending on the project.

Somfy Expert

warranty
on motors

and installer
Somfy® and the product names mentioned belong to their respective owners. Product images: © Somfy Systems, Inc. Le Gars des Stores is an independent retailer and installer; this site is not operated or endorsed by Somfy. Zigbee® and the other brands mentioned belong to their respective owners.























