Somfy · RTS remotes and accessories · ref. 1870575
Situo 5 RTS Pure II
Five channels in a compact remote: each shade, or each room, gets its own.
Price
$128 MSRP
Battery, wall holder and screws included.
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
- Channels 5
- Protocol RTS
- Button “my”
- Warranty 5 years
Product 02 / 24 — All 24 products
- 01 · Situo 1 RTS Pure II$97 MSRP
- 02 · Situo 5 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 03 · Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II$169 MSRP
- 04 · Telis 16 RTS Pure$433 MSRP
- 05 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel$221 MSRP
- 06 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel$232 MSRP
- 07 · Smoove 1 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 08 · Smoove 4 RTS Pure II$160 MSRP
- 09 · RTS Repeater$279 MSRP
- 10 · RTS Dry Contact Interface$130 MSRP
- 11 · Universal RTS Receiver$296 MSRP
- 12 · Ysia 1 Zigbee$103 MSRP
- 13 · Ysia 5 Zigbee$136 MSRP
- 14 · DecoFlex WireFree Zigbee 4-channel$264 MSRP
- 15 · TaHoma switch$319 MSRP
- 16 · Zigbee Smart Plug$72 MSRP
- 17 · Lithium-ion Charger V2$29 MSRP
- 18 · Magnetic Charging V2$16 MSRP
- 19 · External Rechargeable Lithium-ion Battery$106 MSRP
- 20 · WireFree Solar Panel Kit$162 MSRP
- 21 · 24 V Power Distribution Panel$1,324 MSRP
- 22 · IGC 4n1 Controller$982 MSRP
- 23 · RTS Receiver for IGC and GCS$224 MSRP
- 24 · 120 V Wall Switches$30 MSRP


01 — At a glance
What it does, simply.
The Situo 5 RTS Pure II operates up to five shades or five groups of shades, one per channel. The selector button picks the channel; up, down or “my” do the rest, and an indicator light confirms the command.
It works with every Somfy RTS motor. The radio signal goes in all directions: no need to aim at the shade.
Five channels
One channel per shade, per room or per façade. Each channel can group several shades.
“my” button
Stores a favourite position and acts as a stop while the shade moves.
Wall holder included
The remote stays on the wall and comes off when needed.
RTS compatible
Works with Somfy RTS motors, receivers and controls.
Limit setting
According to Somfy, the Situo is also used to set the limits of RTS motors during programming.
Pure finish
White. Somfy also offers Iron, Natural and Arctic finishes (ref. 1870576, 1870577 and 1870578).
02 — Spec sheet
The numbers, straight up.
Somfy documentation
All the official documentation (8 documents, French and English)
Specifications taken from the Somfy Pro Canada catalogue and Somfy documents on October 1, 2026. When two Somfy documents differ, both values are given.
| Channels | 5 |
|---|---|
| Radio protocol | RTS, 433.42 MHz |
| Range in open field | 150 m (492 ft) |
| Power | 3 V lithium coin battery, included — CR2430 per the spec sheet, CR2032 per the catalogue |
| Antenna | Integrated |
| Dimensions | 136 x 42 x 17 mm (5.35 x 1.66 x 0.67 in) per the spec sheet; 140 x 45 x 20 mm in the catalogue |
| Protection rating | IP 30 per the spec sheet (IP 20 in the catalogue) — indoor use |
| Material | ABS |
| Finish | Pure (white) |
| Operating temperature | 0 to 48 °C (catalogue); 32 to 140 °F, i.e. 0 to 60 °C (spec sheet) |
| Storage temperature | −20 to 60 °C |
| In the box | Remote with battery, wall holder, screws, instructions |
| Warranty | 5 years (Somfy) |
Official Somfy documentation
Every official Somfy document for this product, gathered in one place by Le Gars des Stores, certified Somfy Expert. The PDFs open on Somfy's website.
In English (8)
Spec sheets
Installation and use
Programming
Dimensional drawings
Brochures and flyers
Environment
Safety
In French (0)
Somfy does not yet publish a French document for this product.
03 — Compatibility
What it works with.
- Protocol
- RTS
- Somfy radio at 433.42 MHz. Operates RTS motors and receivers, whether battery, 24 V or 120 V.
- Does not operate
- Zigbee
- Zigbee motors accept no RTS control. They need an Ysia, a DecoFlex Zigbee or a TaHoma switch.
- With TaHoma
- Compatible
- A TaHoma switch can operate the same RTS motors in the app, in addition to this control.
The RTS motors in our lineup, all compatible:
- Sonesse 28 WireFree RTS — External Battery
- Sonesse 28 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Roll Up 28 WireFree RTS V2 — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse ULTRA 30 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse 30 RTS 24V DC
- Sonesse 40 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse 40 RTS 404S2 — 120 V
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 510A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 525A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 535A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 550R2
Useful pages with this product
04 — What to consider
Before you buy, good to know…
- Beyond five shades or groups, the Telis 16 (16 channels, a screen to name each channel) becomes more practical.
- RTS only. It does not operate Zigbee motors: those need an Ysia, a DecoFlex Zigbee or the TaHoma switch.
- One-way control. The remote does not show the shade's position.
05 — Frequently asked questions
What customers ask.
How many shades can a Situo 5 operate?
Five channels, and each channel can group several shades. You can, for instance, give each room its own channel. The same motor can also respond to several channels.
Situo 5 or Telis 16?
The Situo 5 is enough for up to five shades or groups. The Telis 16 offers sixteen channels and a screen where each channel has a name, handy in a large house. It costs $433 MSRP, compared with $128 for the Situo 5.
Does it work with a Zigbee motor?
No. It is an RTS control. Zigbee motors are operated with an Ysia remote, a DecoFlex Zigbee keypad or the TaHoma switch.
What battery does it use?
A 3 V lithium coin battery, included. Somfy's spec sheet lists a CR2430 and the Somfy Pro catalogue a CR2032: check the model printed inside the remote before buying a replacement.
Do you install in Montreal, Sherbrooke and the Eastern Townships?
Yes. Le Gars des Stores serves the West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South Shore, the North Shore, western Laval and the Eastern Townships (Sherbrooke, Magog); elsewhere, depending on the project. We handle measuring, made-to-measure ordering, installation and programming.
06 — Same category
Compare with its neighbours.
RTS remotes and accessories
| Product | Protocol | Power | Price | View page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Situo 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $97 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 RTS Pure II — this page | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $128 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2430) | $169 MSRP | |
| Telis 16 RTS Pure | RTS | 2 AAA batteries | $433 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $221 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $232 MSRP | |
| Smoove 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $128 MSRP | |
| Smoove 4 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $160 MSRP | |
| RTS Repeater | RTS | 120 V outlet | $279 MSRP | |
| RTS Dry Contact Interface | RTS | 3 V lithium battery | $130 MSRP | |
| Universal RTS Receiver | RTS | 120 V AC | $296 MSRP |
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
Certified Somfy Expert
A motorization project?
Certified Somfy Expert, authorized distributor and installer. Sales, measuring, installation and programming: one team, since 2014.
The West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South and North Shores, western Laval and the Eastern Townships. Elsewhere, depending on the project.

Somfy Expert

warranty
on motors

and installer
Somfy® and the product names mentioned belong to their respective owners. Product images: © Somfy Systems, Inc. Le Gars des Stores is an independent retailer and installer; this site is not operated or endorsed by Somfy. Zigbee® and the other brands mentioned belong to their respective owners.























