Somfy · RTS remotes and accessories · ref. 1811081
Telis 16 RTS Pure
Sixteen channels and a screen: each shade or group has a name, so you always know what you are operating.
Price
$433 MSRP
Two AAA batteries, wall holder and screws included.
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
- Channels 16
- Protocol RTS
- Screen channel names
- Warranty 5 years
Product 04 / 24 — All 24 products
- 01 · Situo 1 RTS Pure II$97 MSRP
- 02 · Situo 5 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 03 · Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II$169 MSRP
- 04 · Telis 16 RTS Pure$433 MSRP
- 05 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel$221 MSRP
- 06 · DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel$232 MSRP
- 07 · Smoove 1 RTS Pure II$128 MSRP
- 08 · Smoove 4 RTS Pure II$160 MSRP
- 09 · RTS Repeater$279 MSRP
- 10 · RTS Dry Contact Interface$130 MSRP
- 11 · Universal RTS Receiver$296 MSRP
- 12 · Ysia 1 Zigbee$103 MSRP
- 13 · Ysia 5 Zigbee$136 MSRP
- 14 · DecoFlex WireFree Zigbee 4-channel$264 MSRP
- 15 · TaHoma switch$319 MSRP
- 16 · Zigbee Smart Plug$72 MSRP
- 17 · Lithium-ion Charger V2$29 MSRP
- 18 · Magnetic Charging V2$16 MSRP
- 19 · External Rechargeable Lithium-ion Battery$106 MSRP
- 20 · WireFree Solar Panel Kit$162 MSRP
- 21 · 24 V Power Distribution Panel$1,324 MSRP
- 22 · IGC 4n1 Controller$982 MSRP
- 23 · RTS Receiver for IGC and GCS$224 MSRP
- 24 · 120 V Wall Switches$30 MSRP


01 — At a glance
What it does, simply.
The Telis 16 RTS operates up to sixteen shades, or sixteen groups of shades, indoors and out: shades, exterior screens, rolling shutters, awnings and pergolas.
Its screen shows the channel number, an icon for the type of product and a custom name made of letters and numbers. An indicator warns when the batteries run low.
16 channels
One channel per shade or per group, from the bedroom to the patio.
Screen and names
Each channel has a name and an icon: you know what you are operating.
“my” button
Stores a favourite position per channel and acts as a stop while the shade moves.
Battery indicator
Shown on screen, before the remote stops responding.
Wall holder included
So you always know where to find it.
Motors without radio
With an RTS receiver, it can also operate wired motors without built-in radio.
02 — Spec sheet
The numbers, straight up.
Somfy documentation
All the official documentation (10 documents, French and English)
Specifications taken from the Somfy Pro Canada catalogue and Somfy documents on October 1, 2026. When two Somfy documents differ, both values are given.
| Channels | 16 |
|---|---|
| Screen | Channel number, product icon, custom name, battery indicator |
| Radio protocol | RTS, 433.42 MHz |
| Range (spec sheet) | 65 ft (20 m) radius, under optimal conditions |
| Range in open field (Somfy Pro catalogue) | 50 m |
| Power | 2 AAA (LR3) 1.5 V alkaline batteries, included |
| Dimensions | 151 x 47 x 18 mm (5.94 x 1.85 x 0.71 in) |
| Protection rating | IP 30 — indoor use |
| Material | ABS |
| Finish | Pure (white) |
| Operating temperature | 0 to 60 °C |
| Storage temperature | −30 to 70 °C |
| In the box | Remote, wall holder, 2 AAA batteries, screws, instructions |
| Warranty | 5 years (Somfy) |
Official Somfy documentation
Every official Somfy document for this product, gathered in one place by Le Gars des Stores, certified Somfy Expert. The PDFs open on Somfy's website.
In English (10)
Spec sheets
Installation and use
In French (0)
Somfy does not yet publish a French document for this product.
03 — Compatibility
What it works with.
- Protocol
- RTS
- Somfy radio at 433.42 MHz. Operates RTS motors and receivers, whether battery, 24 V or 120 V.
- Does not operate
- Zigbee
- Zigbee motors accept no RTS control. They need an Ysia, a DecoFlex Zigbee or a TaHoma switch.
- With TaHoma
- Compatible
- A TaHoma switch can operate the same RTS motors in the app, in addition to this control.
The RTS motors in our lineup, all compatible, indoor and outdoor:
- Sonesse 28 WireFree RTS — External Battery
- Sonesse 28 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Roll Up 28 WireFree RTS V2 — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse ULTRA 30 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse 30 RTS 24V DC
- Sonesse 40 WireFree RTS — lithium-ion battery
- Sonesse 40 RTS 404S2 — 120 V
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 510A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 525A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 535A2
- Maestria+ 50 RTS 550R2
Useful pages with this product
04 — What to consider
Before you buy, good to know…
- Somfy publishes two ranges: a 65 ft (20 m) radius under optimal conditions in the spec sheet, and 50 m in open field in the Somfy Pro catalogue. Actual range depends on the walls and materials between the remote and the motor; an RTS repeater exists for long distances.
- RTS only. It does not operate Zigbee motors.
- For five shades or fewer, the Situo 5 ($128) is enough.
- Somfy also offers it in a silver finish (ref. 1811082); this page covers the white Pure finish.
05 — Frequently asked questions
What customers ask.
Can each channel be named?
Yes. Each channel gets a name made of letters and numbers, and an icon showing the type of product.
What is the range of the Telis 16?
Somfy publishes two figures: a 65 ft (20 m) radius under optimal conditions in the spec sheet, and 50 m in open field in its Somfy Pro catalogue. Thick walls reduce range; we check it on site.
Does it operate exterior shades?
Yes, any Somfy RTS product: interior shades, exterior screens, rolling shutters, awnings and pergolas. Our Maestria+ 50 RTS exterior motors, the ones used in ZIP screens, are compatible.
Does it work with a Zigbee motor?
No. It is an RTS control. Zigbee motors are operated with an Ysia remote, a DecoFlex Zigbee keypad or the TaHoma switch.
Do you install in Montreal, Sherbrooke and the Eastern Townships?
Yes. Le Gars des Stores serves the West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South Shore, the North Shore, western Laval and the Eastern Townships (Sherbrooke, Magog); elsewhere, depending on the project. We handle measuring, made-to-measure ordering, installation and programming.
06 — Same category
Compare with its neighbours.
RTS remotes and accessories
| Product | Protocol | Power | Price | View page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Situo 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $97 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery | $128 MSRP | |
| Situo 5 Variation RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2430) | $169 MSRP | |
| Telis 16 RTS Pure — this page | RTS | 2 AAA batteries | $433 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 1-channel | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $221 MSRP | |
| DecoFlex WireFree RTS 5-channel | RTS | 3 V coin battery | from $232 MSRP | |
| Smoove 1 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $128 MSRP | |
| Smoove 4 RTS Pure II | RTS | 3 V coin battery (CR2032) | from $160 MSRP | |
| RTS Repeater | RTS | 120 V outlet | $279 MSRP | |
| RTS Dry Contact Interface | RTS | 3 V lithium battery | $130 MSRP | |
| Universal RTS Receiver | RTS | 120 V AC | $296 MSRP |
Request a quote for a price tailored to your project: more motors, better price.Prices subject to change without notice.
Certified Somfy Expert
A motorization project?
Certified Somfy Expert, authorized distributor and installer. Sales, measuring, installation and programming: one team, since 2014.
The West Island and Montreal, Vaudreuil-Dorion, the South and North Shores, western Laval and the Eastern Townships. Elsewhere, depending on the project.

Somfy Expert

warranty
on motors

and installer
Somfy® and the product names mentioned belong to their respective owners. Product images: © Somfy Systems, Inc. Le Gars des Stores is an independent retailer and installer; this site is not operated or endorsed by Somfy. Zigbee® and the other brands mentioned belong to their respective owners.























